Please phone Studio 504 on 02 8310 0433 for any further clarification of our privacy policy.

Studio 504 takes your privacy seriously and in handling your personal information we adhere to the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (as amended).

This policy explains how Studio 504 gathers, stores, uses, discloses and otherwise uses your personal information.


What personal information does Studio 504 collect and why?

Studio 504 will actively seek:

Identification information such as name, address, phone numbers and email address so that we can contact you; Personal details such as information about your hobbies and interests to personalise your photography session; Credit card and other banking information to secure your booking and facilitate any payment for services and/or products provided; Images of you contained in photographic mediums; and Studio 504 may also hold other personal information provided by you.


How does Studio 504 collect personal information?

Studio 504 collects personal information directly from the person, via:

  • The completion of manual and/or online forms, such as an application from the Studio 504 website;
  • Interaction or exchange in person, such as through face-to-face meetings or by phone, email, post or through the Studio 504 website;
  • Studio 504 promotions and competitions.
  • There may be occasions when Studio 504 collects personal information from other sources, including:

  • Studio 504 partners and third-party associates;
  • Information service providers;
  • Public available sources such as social media platforms and similar websites.
  • Studio 504 will collect personal information from sources other than the direct subject only if it is impracticable to collect your personal information from you.


    Why does Studio 504 need your personal information?

    Studio 504 collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information where it is reasonably necessary, such as:

  • Providing personalised photography services and products, including processing orders or applications and dealing with requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;
  • Issuing Studio 504 Glamour Experience gift cards;
  • Accounting, billing and other internal administrative and business management purposes;
  • Conducting market and product analysis.
  • Studio 504 may also use personal information, including images, quotes and other information for marketing purposes, only where you have consented to such use.
  • Studio 504 may use your personal information for purposes related to the above purposes and for which you would reasonably expect Studio 504 to do so in the circumstances, or where you have consented or the use is otherwise in accordance with law.

    Where personal information is used or disclosed, Studio 504 takes all reasonable steps to ensure it is relevant to the intended purpose.

    There is no obligation to provide any personal information to Studio 504. However, certain information does help Studio 504 best provide its services and/or products.


    Direct marketing

    Studio 504 may use and disclose some personal information in order to inform you better of services and/or products that may be of interest to you from Studio 504 or selected third parties.

    Please inform Studio 504 if you do not wish to receive such communication.


    Who does Studio 504 disclose personal information to?

    Studio 504 may need to disclose personal information to:

  • Third parties engaged to perform administrative or other services on behalf of Studio 504;
  • Professional advisors, contractors, consultants and related corporate bodies.
  • People or entities considering acquiring an interest in Studio 504 enterprise or assets or otherwise working with Studio 504 to facilitate the provision of its services and/or products.

    All disclosures to third parties are strictly on a confidential basis in accordance with law. Studio 504 may also disclose personal information with consent or if disclosure is required or authorised by law.


    Personal information security

    Studio 504 takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Studio 504 holds personal information in hard copy and in electronic form on secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

    Studio 504 destroys or de-identifies personal information when it is no longer required, unless Studio 504 is otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.


    How to access and correct personal information

    Studio 504 takes all reasonable steps to ensure personal information is accurate, updated, complete, relevant and not misleading.

    Under the Privacy Act, the individual has a right to access and seek correction of any personal information that is collected and held by Studio 504. Contact Studio 504 at any time to access and correct any personal information or to seek clarification of the Studio 504 privacy policy.

    Studio 504 grants access to personal information to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take all reasonable steps to correct personal information where necessary and appropriate.

    To obtain access to your personal information the individual must provide proof of identity to ensure personal information is provided only to the correct individual and that the privacy of others is protected.

    Studio 504 requests the individual be reasonably specific about the information they require, and Studio 504 may charge a reasonable administration fee, which reflects the cost to Studio 504, for providing access to personal information.


    Privacy complaints

    Please direct all complaints to the Privacy Compliance Officer on 02 8310 0433. All complaints will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and in a confidential manner, and will not affect any existing obligations or affect the commercial arrangement between the individual and Studio 504.

    In the event you are dissatisfied with the complaint outcome, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.


  • CAREER           INTERNSHIP           PRIVACY POLICY